117 Saint Anselm Student-Athletes Tabbed for NE-10 Spring Commissioner’s Honor Roll

SOUTH EASTON, Mass. – One hundred seventeen Saint Anselm College student-athletes, representing each of the school's intercollegiate athletics programs in the conference, were named to the Spring 2012 Northeast-10 Commissioner's Honor Roll. The honor roll recognizes student-athletes at each of the conference's 16 institutions for their success in the classroom.

To be eligible for selection to the Northeast-10 Commissioner's Honor Roll, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded a minimum 3.0 semester grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) during the Spring 2012 semester.

Women’s cross country placed the highest number of student-athletes on the honor roll with 13, while men’s soccer came in second with an impressive 12.

With 16 member institutions, the Northeast-10 shares the distinction of being the largest Division II conference in the country along with the PSAC and WVIAC. Its 23 championship sports provide athletic opportunities for over 5,500 student-athletes, the largest such program of any Division II conference.

Click HERE for full Northeast-10 release

Click HERE for full list of Saint Anselm Commissioner's Honor Roll members

 
Baseball (8)
Zachary Brian
Mike DeSimone
Kyle Grumoli
Neil Hesek
Dan Lagasse
Matt Lessard
Tito Lluberes
Joe Morin

Women’s Basketball (3)
Sarah Craft
Curran Leighton
Meg Morrissey

Men’s Basketball (2)
Ben Hartnett
Mark Schulze

Women’s Cross Country (13)
Courtney Bennett
Sarah Burns
Bianca Ciuffredo
Colleen Currier
Allyn Doyle
Elizabeth Duffy
Lauren Duffy
Kathleen Flannery
Aileen Hickey
Joanna Marczyk
Frankie Mueller
Kayla Shannon
Merike Youngs

Men’s Cross Country (8)
James Cassidy
Sean Connolly
Matthew Gonnella
Benjamin Horton
Brendan McCormick
Christopher Powers
Peter Schirripa
John Surabian

Field Hockey (6)
Stephanie Chaisson
Maura Hurley
Molly O'Brien
Morgan Seney
Sara Sterling
Megan Sullivan

Football (7)
Garrett Hubert
Nick Marcella
James Murphy
Stanley Pacuk
Christian Papazian
Brendan Reilly
Brendan Timmons

Golf (4)
Meghan Brennan
Joseph Fitzsimmons
Brian Foley
Timothy Grossman

Men’s Ice Hockey (6)
Joseph Agliato
Thomas Condon
Nick Dries
Sean Jenkins
Andrew Kacz
Mike Richard

Women’s Lacrosse (10)
Lauren Alfis
Carrie Brophy
Sarah Doherty
Elizabeth Duffy
Holly Foster
Bryanna Hayes
Eliza Jalbert
Maria Luongo
Kaitlyn Stazinski
Caroline Wintersteen

Men’s Lacrosse (8)
Burke Bero
Charles Geraghty
Michael Jones
Sam MacDonald
Patrick Nichols
Jonathon O’Reilly
Matthew Steele
Alex Vinciguerra

Women’s Soccer (8)
Jill DaSilva
Jessica Ewald
Maura Kelly
Alexa Lucci
Gabriella Primera
Mckenzie Russell-Masterson
Hillary Sanacore
Meagan Simon

Men’s Soccer (12)
Jon Britton
Justin Colella
Chad Dakin
Bruno Dasilva
Kevin Greene
Michael Kearney
Justin Labonte
Thomas Lynch
Bret Macko
Matthew McQueeney
Andrew Parker
Joseph Rispoli

Softball (9)
Alexis Bogdanovich
Nicole Boucher
Hannah Byrne
Shannon Dalton
Lauren Galavotti
Monique Gauthier
Aimee LaLancette
Kasey Moran
Kristen Peffer

Women’s Tennis (4)
Amanda Brahm
Katherine Morrissey
Rachel Pedro
April Regan 

Men’s Tennis (5)
Liam Concannon
Matthew Greeke
Michael Hanna
Alexander Schultheis
Joseph Zucchi

Volleyball (4)
Jennifer Doder
Lauren Ross
Natalie Steinwart
Charlotte Tencza