Nearly 200 Saint Anselm Student-Athletes Honored For Academic Feats

2015 SCHOLAR-ATHLETE ACADEMIC HONORS RECEPTION PHOTO GALLERY

MANCHESTER, N.H. – The Saint Anselm College Department of Athletics held its annual Scholar-Athlete Academic Honors Reception on campus at the Dana Center on Monday evening.

Taking part in the celebration, which honored 194 student-athletes, were Director of Athletics, Jim Herlihy, Saint Anselm President, Steven DiSalvo, Dean of the College, Mark Cronin, Vice President for Student Affairs, Joseph Horton, Dean of Students, Alicia Finn, Associate Professor of Psychology, Maria McKenna, Dean of Admission, Eric Nichols, philosophy professor and Faculty Athletic Representative, Montague Brown, Registrar, Father Benet Philips, O.S.B. and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Brother Isaac Murphy, O.S.B.

Eighteen new student-athletes were inducted into Chi Alpha Sigma, the National College Student-Athlete Honor Society. Men’s lacrosse junior and business major, Jeff Boyle (Manchester, N.H.), softball junior and English major Michaela Criscione (Franklin, Mass.), football junior and biology major Nick DiBenedetto (Westford, Mass.), women’s tennis junior and nursing major Leah Fitzgerald (Bedford, N.H.), women’s ice hockey junior and economics major Jessica Galiczewski (Kings Park, N.Y.), cross country junior and chemistry major Bri Goddard (No. Reading, Mass.), field hockey junior and nursing major Meagan Halligan (No. Branford, Conn.), men’s basketball junior and finance major Ryan Hartung (Haverhill, Mass.), women’s lacrosse junior and psychology major Kayla Lanagan (No. Dartmouth, Mass.), men’s lacrosse junior and natural sciences major Jimmy McCurdy (Canton, Mass.), women’s lacrosse junior and business major Katie McKenna (Danvers, Mass.), baseball junior and natural sciences major Allan McQuarrie (Salem, N.H.), women’s cross country junior and education studies major Erika Pakalnis (Waterbury, Conn.), men’s soccer junior and finance major Sam Paul (Winchester, Mass.), women’s soccer senior and biology major Gabriella Primera (Kennett Square, Pa.), field hockey junior and forensic science major Canada Stewart (Derry, N.H.), men’s lacrosse junior and biochemistry major Jake Stokes (Beverly, Mass.) and women’s lacrosse junior and finance major Caitlin Villareal (Portsmouth, R.I.) all achieved grade-point averages of 3.4 or higher to earn membership in Chi Alpha Sigma. Student-athletes become eligible for induction in their junior year.

Those 18, along with 176 others, were each recognized for either attaining an overall GPA of 3.0 or higher, or achieving a 3.0 or higher in the Spring or Fall semesters of 2014.

Chi Alpha Sigma inductees

Class of 2015
Gabriella Primera, Soccer, Biology 

Class of 2016
Jeffrey Boyle, Lacrosse, Business
Michaela Criscione, Softball, English
Nicholas DiBenedetto, Football, Biology
Leah Fitzgerald, Tennis, Nursing
Jessica Galiczewski, Ice Hockey, Economics
Briana Goddard, Cross Country, Chemistry
Meagan Halligan, Field Hockey, Nursing
Ryan Hartung, Basketball, Finance
Kayla Lanagan, Lacrosse, Psychology
James McCurdy, Lacrosse, Natural Sciences
Katherine McKenna, Lacrosse, Business
Allan McQuarrie, Baseball, Natural Sciences
Erika Pakalnis, Cross Country, Education Studies
Samuel Paul, Soccer, Finance
Canada Stewart, Field Hockey, Forensic Science
Jake Stokes, Lacrosse, Biochemistry
Caitlin Villareal, Lacrosse, Finance

Overall GPA of 3.0 or higher, or 3.0 or higher in the Spring or Fall semesters of 2014:

Class of 2015:

 

 

 

Joseph Agliato

Christina Berge

Eric Brandolini

Lindsey Brown

Hannah Byrne

James Cassidy

Colleen Currier

Chad Dakin

Bridget Davis

Jennifer Doder

Sarah Doherty

Ryan Donovan

Shannon Douglas

Charles Geraghty

Kody Grondin

Timothy Grossman

Tiffany Herron

James Hyde

Sean Jenkins

Brandon Johnson

Hayley Leclaire

Alexa Lucci

Bret Macko

Kate Martin

Meredith Martin

Brendan McCormick

Moira McGaffigan

Holland McNabb

Janice Michaud

Timothy Millett

Kasey Moran

Joseph Morin

Frankie Mueller

James Murphy

Chadwick O’Neill

Jolie Poirier

Gabriella Primera

April Regan

Abigail Rumph

Emmett Schaeffer

Mark Schulze

Kayla Shannon

Kaitlyn Stazinski

Jenna Szostak

Tayla Trask

Justin Waltzer

Robin Yoshida

 

Class of 2016:

Carroll Bailey

Emily Barrett

Jeffrey Boyle

Jane Bunn

Brianna Butts

Joseph Cahill

Christopher Conrad

Taylor Coons

Michaela Criscione

Nicholas DiBenedetto

Leah Fitzgerald

Jessica Galiczewski

Rachel Gillies

Briana Goddard

Meagan Halligan

Ryan Hartung

Channing Hodgkins

Thomas Hudon

Alexandra Kazmer

Halle Kent

Marianne Kristiansen

Michelle Kudlate

Kayla Lanagan

Julie LeClair

Kathryn Leger

Servando Llanio

Jessica Masse

James McCurdy

Katherine McKenna

Allan McQuarrie

James O’Neill

Brendan O’Reilly

Erika Pakalnis

Samuel Paul

Lauren Perry

Luke Robins

Nicole Rugan

Audrey Schmidt

Colleen Sears

Shannon Sholds

Sean Smith

Nancy Stablein

Canada Stewart

Jake Stokes

Harrison Taggart

Ian Theriault

Patricia Turner

Caitlin Villareal

Terrance Walsh

Clayton Welch

Jaraud Wood

 

Class of 2017:

Caitlyn Abela

Elizabeth Alie

Kendra Bonczar

Alison Butler

Cecilia Chrisom

Olivia Connly

Elad Covaliu

Joseph Czarnota

Vincent D’Amato

Kenneth Desmarais

Megan Dodge

Micayla Evans

Matthew Flynn

Autrey Gates

Katelyn Gilhooly

Brennah Gladwill

Alexander Gowen

Peter Weston

Rachel Henderson

Samantha Hennequin

Philip Hodgkins

Brendon Kerrigan

Andrea Luongo

John Lynch

Grant Mackay

Mitchel Martin

Emily Mason

Sara McCarthy

Christopher McCormick

Amelia McCue

Stephen McLeod

John McNeil

Jonathan McQuarrie

Brendan Megan

Emily Meinertz

Rose Mooney

Zachary Morgan

Nolan Murray

Alex Pacitti

Nicholas Papsadora

Savanna Poole

Cassie Quattropani

Alison Quinn

Brad Rocheville

Nicole Rust

Michael Ryan

Victoria Shea

Aliyah Smith

Brian Stankiewicz

Colin Swanson

Hannah Synnott

Gabrielle Toro

Gina Vellucci

Mark Vitello

 

Class of 2018:

Karly Atturio

Amanda Bickford

Daniel Bodi

Jacob Boesch

Drew Bourdeau

Kyle Braile

Joseph Brunelle

Brendon Cain

Alycia Carney

Zoie Cavotta

Erin Collins

Nicholas Cote

Luke Douglass

Shane Earley

Alexis Elowitch

Ali Glennon

Meghan Golden

Nicholas Gorski

Kyle Harris

Ryan Hesseltine

Shane Joyce

Jessica Kaufman

Andrew King

Adam Kukesh

Thaddeus Link

Mitchell Lucci

Erica Mattila

Cody McInnis

Jamie McNamara

Helio Meirelles Neto

Eric Mercer

Kelsie Nern

Catherine Neyland

 

Jessica Perkins

Clairee Putnam

Griffin Rogers

Andrew Shue

Kathryn Teets

Jamie Traverse

Marta Versprille

Adam Weinstein

Crosby Winters

Stay up-to-date with the latest news, including game previews and recaps, directly from the Saint Anselm College athletic department by liking us on Facebook and following us on Twitter @STAHawks.